Georgian Dream ruling party names candidates for Mtatsminda MP and mayoral by-elections
The Georgian Dream ruling party is sure that the candidates nominated will win the race.Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 25 Mar 2019 - 14:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Dream ruling party has named a candidate for Tbilisi Mtatsminda district MP and mayors in five cities - Zugdidi, Marneuli, Zestaponi, Tchiatura and Khulo.
The by elections are scheduled for May 19.
Doctor Lado Kakhadze has been nominated for Mtsatsminda MP.
The seat became vacant after the election of Salome Zurabishvili as the president of Georgia.
It is a big honor for me to be elected as Mtastminda MP and bring the problems of the district to parliament,” Kakhadze stated today.
Zestaponi, Tchiatura and Khulo  mayors resigned last year, while Zugdidi Mayor Lasha Gogia resigned due to a financial scandal in 2018 and was later detained on bribe-related charges, while Marneuli Mayor Temur Abazov left the post after a video reflecting inhumane treatment [on his order] went viral.
Lado Kakhadze is a famous Georgian doctor who will run for Mtatsminda MP. Photo: Georgian Dream press office.
The candidates named are:
• Givi Modebadze: Tchiatura - acting mayor of Tchiatura. He is an economist in profession.
• Giorgi Goglichidze: Zestaponi - a member of Zestaponi City Assembly between 2006 and 2010. He is a lawyer by profession.
• Giorgi Shengelaia: Zugdidi - vice Mayor of Zugdidi. He is an  Economist by profession.
• Vakhtang Beridze: Khulo - deputy mayor of Khulo. He is a Lawyer by profession.
• Zaur Dargali: Marneuli / deputy governor of Kvemo Kartli. He is an English language specialist.
Former first lady Sandra Roelofs has also announced plans to run for Zugdidi mayor under an opposition bloc.
The European Georgian opposition says that the ruling party candidates have low chances to win as the party they represent fails to settle problems the country’s  population face.