Marneuli mayor from ruling party detained for inhumane treatment, 13 Jun 2018 - 15:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Temur Abazov, the mayor of the Marneuli region of Georgia in the country’s east, has been detained for abuse and inhumane treatment of a local man, as the mayor physically abused and forced the individual to wash his face with urine in a live video.
Three individuals - a parliament member from the opposition United National Movement Azer Suleymanov, a member of Marneuli City Assembly from the Georgian Dream ruling party, Ramin Alakhverdiev and  Abazov’s relative E.G. have also been charged with the physical abuse of the same individual.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office held a briefing today, where they said that a Marneuli local Elchin Alakhverdiev arrived at a rally in Tbilisi on June 10, dedicated to the murder of two teenage boys in Tbilisi last year.
During the rally Alakhverdiev switched on Facebook live and verbally abused Abazov’s wife as he disliked the mayor ,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
The Prosecutor’s Office stated that the same evening a member of the United National Movement opposition Ragim Askerov phoned him and asked him to meet.
Alakhverdiev arrived at the United National Movement’s Office, where Suleimanov, Ramin Alakhverdiev, E.G. and several others were waiting for him.
Suleimanov demanded from Alakhverdiev to explain who tasked him to verbally abuse Abazov’s wife in a live video and after that Suleimanov, Ramin Alakhverdiev and E.G. physically abused him,” the Prosecutor’s Office reported.
After the abuse Alakhverdiev was taken to the territory of one of the restaurants by the Marneuli City Assembly member Jeikhun Choidarov, where Abazon was waiting for them.
As soon as they arrived, Abazov spat at Alakhverdiev, forced him to switch on the facebook live and verbally abuse his own wife. Then Abazov forced the man to urinate in a glass and wash his face with it,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
Abazov, who has been charged for abuse and inhumane treatment, is facing 5-10 years in prison.
The physical abuse charge against Ramin Alakhverdiev and E.G. envisages two years in prison.
Suleymanov has also been charged with physical abuse. However, he has not been detained as the lawmaker’s immunity protects him.
The Prosecutor’s Office stated that as the physical abuse charge is not a grave crime, Suleymanov may be released on bail and his mandate may not be affected.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated that everyone must be held accountable for their actions, no matter which team or party he/she belongs to.