Opposition-minded TV channel Mtavari Arkhi has new shareholders
The new TV channel Mtavari Arkhi, which in Georgian means the main channel, started broadcasting in early September. Photo: Logo of Mtavari Arkhi from the TV channel's Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 19 Oct 2019 - 20:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
New opposition-minded TV channel Mtavari Arkhi, which was recently established by Nika Gvaramia, the formed Director General of Rustavi 2 TV company, has new shareholders.
In particular, Nika Gvaramia currently holds 51 percent of the shares, while Kakhaber Anjaparidze - 42 percent, Giorgi Rurua and Mari Ana Rusua - 2.5 percent each, while the University of Georgia ltd (UG) - 2 percent.
Meanwhile, it is noteworthy that the UG shareholders include Giuli Alasania, the mother of Georgian ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili as well.
Mtavari Arkhi, which in Georgian means 'main channel', started broadcasting in September less than a month after Rustavi 2 news team left the company in protest
Currently Mtavari Arkhi is comprised of the former Rustavi 2 news team. However, some journalists stayed at Rustavi 2, while others moved to yet another new TV company - Formula.
About developments in Rustavi 2
On July 18, 2019 the European Court of Human Rights ruling effectively allowed the return of 100 percent of Rustavi 2 shares to its former owner Kibar Khalvashi, who argued that Rustavi 2 was illegally seized from him by the former United National Movement (UNM) government in 2006.
On the same day Khavlashi appointed his lawyer Paata Salia as the channel’s new director general, replacing Gvaramia, who had held the position from 2014.
Paata Salia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Gvaramia, who was dismissed following the European Court verdict, announced his plans to open a new television company shortly after.
Meanwhile, David Dvali and Jarji Akimidze, the initial founders of Rustavi 2 TV channel back in 1994, have filed a lawsuit against the current owner Kibar Khalvashi.