Ex Rustavi 2 Director General questioned at Tbilisi City Court
Official charges have not yet been brought against former director Nika Gvaramia. Photo: 1TV.
Agenda.ge, 02 Aug 2019 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dismissed Director General of Georgian private broadcaster Rustavi 2, Nika Gvaramia has been questioned at Tbilisi City Court today.
The questioning lasted more than two hours.
Nika Gvaramia said the questions mainly referred to the advertising contracts [he concluded].
Yesterday, the Prosecutor’s Office announced it planned to question ex-director of opposition minded TV channel Rustavi 2 for alleged abuse of power during his term.
Official charges have not yet been brought against Nika Gvaramia, but he was still asked to provide explanations of certain financial transactions which a former shareholder says were meant to bankrupt Rustavi 2.
A complaint lodged by former nine per cent shareholder Nino Nizharadze alleged that Rustavi 2 and Intermedia signed a deal, by means of which Nika Gvaramia intended to accumulate Rustavi 2’s assets to open a new channel, as he knew that the European Court of Human Rights would effectively allow the return of 100 per cent of shares to Khalvashi.
An ECHR ruling on July 18 effectively allowed the return of 100 per cent of the channel’s shares to its former owner Kibar Khalvashi, who argued that Rustavi 2 was illegally seized from him by the former United National Movement (UNM) government in 2006.
Later, he appointed his lawyer Paata Salia as the channel’s director – Salia in turn has said that Rustavi 2 is facing financial issues.
Read a very controversial history of the ownership of Rustavi 2: