New director general of Rustavi 2 says he will not interfere in editorial policy
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has released its verdict on the Rustavi 2 private broadcaster’s ownership dispute on July 18, upholding the verdicts of Georgian courts on the case. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 19 Jul 2019 - 01:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Paata Salia, who replaced Nika Gvaramia as the director general of Rustav 2, went to the TV company and spoke with the team late on July 18 to set further goals.
Salia told the journalists that he does not intend to interfere in the editorial policy and the team may continue working as they did before the verdict of the European Court of Human Rights
You, the journalists have the freedom to do whatever you did. This is your job and I do not intend to interfere", Salia said.
He also underscored that he aimed to meet with the company's managing team to learn more about its financial and legal conditions. However,  Salia was told at Rustavi 2 that the managing team had already left.
We want to make sure that the company has no obstacles. You are aware that the director has been changed.... [the company] should work without any delays", he said.
Salia, who is also the lawyer of the new owner of Rustavi 2, Kibar Khalvashi, said the latter “cannot imagine to cooperate with Nika Gvaramia”, while he has no objections to work with anyone else from the team.
Before meeting with the journalists Salia had a short conversation with former director general Nika Gvaramia as well. Gvaramia said he will not cooperate with Salia and would not yet let him take the  general director's cabinet.
• The Georgian Public Registry Agency registered the shares of Rustavi 2 in the name of its former owner Kibar Khalvashi after the ECHR verdict.
• Nika Gvaramia  said in his earlier remarks that the verdict “was shocking and absolutely unimaginable".
• He also urged the Georgian Justice Ministry not to register the channel on Khalvashi, as the current owners of the channel have the right to appeal the verdict to the Grand Chamber of the ECHR.