Rustavi 2 shareholder demands Prosecutor’s Office launch investigation against director
A Rustavi 2 shareholder says that the company leadership has plans to bankrupt the channel before the European Court of Human Rights releases its verdict on the ownership dispute. Photo: Rustavi 2., 16 Jul 2019 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nino Nizharadze, a nine per cent shareholder of the opposition-minded Rustavi 2 channel, has addressed the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office to launch an investigation against the channel director, former Minister of Justice Nika Gvaramia.
Nizharadze’s lawyer says that Gvaramia has abused his power and has made a decision which might bankrupt the channel.
The decision concerns the deal of Rustavi 2 and an advertising agency Intermedia on a fixed payment [and not based on released materials], which financially affected the channel," Nizharadze’s lawyer said.
Nizharadze suspects that Gvaramia and the channel leadership have plans to bankrupt Rustavi 2 and accumulate money in the advertising agency run by “Gvaramia’s ally Mikheil Mshvildadze.”
The European Court of Human Rights will deliver its verdict on Rustavi 2 ownership dispute on July 18. Photo: CoE.
Rustavi 2 responds that “Nizharadze plays the government’s game, who wish to see the channel closed.”
The play is very obvious several days before the European Court of Human Rights releases its verdict on Rustavi 2 ownership dispute [on July 18],” Rustavi 2 lawyer Tamta Muradashvili said.
Nizharadze filed a lawsuit against Gvaramia back in May, demanding 28 million GEL (about $10.3m/€9.2m).