Dozens of journalists reported among injured on Rustaveli Ave
Protesters have continuously clashed with police outside the parliament building in Tbilisi throughout the night. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 21 Jun 2019 - 03:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian media reported that the number of journalists, cameramen and photographers representing a number of local news organisations is increasing after the recent clash in central Tbilisi.
Representatives of InterPressNews,, Netgazeti, OC Media,, Rustavi 2, 1TV and TV Pirveli have been reportedly injured by the rubber bullets that police used in front of the parliament of Georgia to disperse the rally.
Police Special Forces marched on the Rustaveli Avenue where the demonstrators had gathered to protest June 20 incident in the parliament of Georgia after a Russian State Duma MP Sergei Gavrilov took the seat of the Georgian Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze to address the Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy.