Georgia moves up 76 positions in UN agency aviation rating
• Georgia has conducted negotiations with low-cost carriers Ryanair, EasyJet and Air Berlin. Photo by N. Alavidze /, 20 Mar 2018 - 16:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is improving its position in the rating of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), gaining the highest scores compared to other countries in the region.
As Georgia’s Ministry of Economy today announced, Georgia moved from 106th to 30th position in the ICAO rating according to the preliminary data.
For the first time in the history of Georgian aviation the country has shown 87.5 percent in terms of compliance with ICAO standards. This is the highest indicator in the region”, announced the Ministry of Economy.
The news was announced at today’s meeting between Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and delegation of the ICAO.
An ICAO Coordinated Validation mission is now visiting Georgia to perform a safety oversight audit. The results of the audit will allow ICAO to assess oversight capabilities of Georgian aviation and to generate a more comprehensive analysis of aviation safety, including in terms of its effectiveness and its development.
In 2016, the ICAO removed its ‘red flag’ against Georgia’s aviation industry after the country enacted changes, which resulted in Georgia’s now meeting "all international obligations”.
The ICAO red flagged Georgia in 2015 after it uncovered significant safety concerns within the country’s aviation sector. Red flags are usually given to countries that do not comply with ICAO requirements regarding security.