Georgia marks Civil Aviation Day:
What are Georgia’s major aviation achievements of 2018?
• Georgia is marking Civil Aviation Day today. Photo: N. Alavidze/, 7 Dec 2018 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is marking Civil Aviation Day today, with the country’s Economy Minister Giorgi Kobulia highlighting the recent success and achievements Georgia experienced in 2018 in the field.
One of the most important achievements was improving the country’s rankings in the rating of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) and gaining the highest scores compared to other countries in the region.
Georgia moved from 106th to 30th position in the ICAO rating.
Kobulia stated that Georgia’s aviation market had been increasing 'day after day” as a result of the country’s liberal aviation policy.
There are 37 airline companies operating on the Georgian market. This year alone eight foreign airline companies entered the Georgian market. Accordingly, the number of passengers taking flights from Georgian airports is increasing on average 20 per cent every year. In the first 11 months of 2018, Georgian airports served 4,696,039 passengers – 23 per cent more compared of the same period of 2017”, said Kobulia.
Kobulia said that with these results, Georgia is becoming the leader country in the region and a “serious player” on the  aviation market.