Gov’t plans to purchase special fire engines
Georgia is taking steps to fight fires more effectively. Photo by the Prime Minister’s press office., 19 Mar 2018 - 15:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government of Georgia has allocated 10 million GEL [$4,8] to purchase special fire engines to more effectively combat fires, Deputy Head of the Emergency Service Shalva Khutsishvili has announced.
Khutsishvili stated that at the first stage 19 new vehicles will be purchased with a  capacity of 3-4 tons of water. The vehicles will be able to douse fires with water while in motion.
The vehicles will have some other features as well and will be very effective against fires. We will have the vehicles hopefully by the summer,” Khutsishvili said.
He announced that the Emergency Service will renew its helicopter fleet and will have two bases for the helicopters, one in the west and another in the east of Georgia.
Khutsishvili stated that the body also planned to create special volunteering groups in the regions where forest fires are more frequent.
He said that the groups will be composed of local residents who will act until emergency brigades appear on the scene.
Georgia had to put out about 100 fires last summer.