68 Georgians Appointed as Young European Ambassadors
Newly selected Young European Ambassadors meet Carl Hartzell, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 09 Nov 2018 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Sixty-eight young Georgians were selected this year to take part in the third round of the Young European Ambassadors initiative.
The ‘Young European Ambassadors’ initiative aims to foster cooperation and sustainable links between young people and youth organisations from the European Union (EU) and its Eastern Partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine.
Young European Ambassadors, who have actively participated in various events, share their volunteering experience and receive certificates in recognition of their active role.
Newly selected Young European Ambassadors (YEAs) met H.E. Carl Hartzell, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, at an official meeting in Tbilisi on November 9.
During the meeting with the Head of the EU Delegation Carl Hartzell, Young European Ambassadors will present their previous activities, discuss the ways of empowering youth and initiate plans of future activities.
We, from the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia are fully committed to step up efforts in the area of communication, and you the YEAs have the advantage to speak to your compatriots as one of them. You can bring the message to the people and showcase what the European Union is doing in Georgia. I am very much committed to support and participate in as many activities as possible," said Ambassador Carl Hartzell.
Photo: EU OPEN Neighbourhood programme
From 12 to 16 November newly selected Young European Ambassadors from Georgia will visit “Young Farmers Centers” in Tetritskaro Municipality. They will make presentations in order to raise awareness about the European Union, shared values, inform people about EU funded youth initiatives and opportunities for Georgian youth in the field of education and mobility.