UK gov’t adviser for foreign affairs visits Georgia
Georgian PM thanked the UK Government Adviser on Foreign Security and Crisis Management Sir Gary Johnson for his contribution for the development of Georgia’s crisis management system. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 24 Oct 2018 - 11:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Sir Gary Johnson, UK Government Adviser on Foreign Security and Crisis Management has come to Georgia today and held his first meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Bakhtadze thanked Johnson for his contribution to the institutional capacity building of Georgia.
Bakhtadze also underlined the input of Great Britain into the development of potential in crisis management and applicable staff trainings.
Discussions at the meeting were related to the Crisis Management Centre of Georgia as a strong coordination mechanism in tackling any and all types of crisis, thereby noting the significant role of Sir Gary in the development of the system,” the government of Georgia press office reported.
Bakhtadze and Johnson  discussed the relations between Georgia and the United Kingdom along with the Wardrop Dialogue, which serves as a high level platform of strategic interaction between the two countries.
The officials also discussed the process leading to the development of a concept for the National Security Council of Georgia, which will be a coordination body subordinated to the  Georgian PM.