Lithuanian PM: Georgia is our most reliable partner, 29 Jan 2018 - 13:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is the main trade partner for Lithuania in the South Caucasus region, Lithuanian Prime Minister Saulius Skvernelis said after meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili today.
Georgia deserves to be called the leader of the Eastern Partnership (EaP)... We congratulate Georgia on the steps it has made towards Euro-integration and we are also glad that Georgia highly appreciates our support”, Skvernelis said.
Welcoming the Georgian government’s strong commitment to the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, Skvernelis said Lithuania considers Georgia one of its active and reliable partners.
Skvernelis thanked Georgia for its active engagement in NATO operations, the participation of Georgian military servicemen in international missions and the country’s willingness to contribute to the establishment of world peace.
Skvernelis believes this is a strong argument for why Georgia should become a NATO-member state.
We are strongly committed to supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and severely condemn the Russian creeping annexation of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali”, Skvernelis said.
Prime Minister Skvernelis said that Lithuanian officials consistently raise this issue on the international agenda and call upon Russia to fulfill the Russia-Georgia Ceasefire Agreement signed on August 12, 2008.
Lithuanian Prime Minister arrived to Georgia on a two-day visit today.