Georgian PM discusses conflict and security issues with OSCE Secretary General
• Secretary General of OSCE Thomas Greminger praised Georgia’s peaceful efforts to reintegrate its territories. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 13 Sep 2018 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has discussed conflict and security issues with Secretary General of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Thomas Greminger, who has visited Georgia for the first time.
Bakhtadze and Greminger discussed the situation in the Georgian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and emphasised the importance of the presence of foreign monitoring missions on the ground.
Georgia’s peace initiative was evaluated positively at the meeting, which aims to restore truth between the people living on both sides of the occupation line,”  the Prime Minister’s press office reported.
Bakhtadze and Greminger touched upon the facts of murder of Georgian citizens in the occupied territories and the resolution adopted by Georgian parliament which imposes sanctions on the individuals who have violated the rights of Georgian citizens in the breakaway regions since 1990ies.
Bakhtadze said that Georgia was ready to hold fair and transparent presidential  elections in October and host international observers, from OSCE observing mission among them.