Georgian President ends visit to Estonia, highlights importance of discussions regarding country’s Euro-Atlantic future, 24 Jun 2018 - 13:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has finished his working visit to Estonia today, highlighting the importance of discussions about Georgia’s path towards Euro-Atlantic integration with Estonian leaders.
Before leaving for Georgia President Margvelashvili was welcomed by the Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid at a working dinner in Kadriorg Palace which was also attended by the President of Iceland.
President Margvelashvili has also attended the 100th celebration of Estonia’s Victory Day in Tallinn which has been celebrated annually on June 23 and marks the anniversary of a crucial military victory against foreign forces in 1919.
Griogi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua were welcomed by Estonian President for the celebration ceremony of the 100th anniversary of Estonia’s Victory Day in Tartu.
"These kind of visits are very important as they deepen the relations between nations but on the other hand, they give us a good possibility to discuss very crucial topics for Georgia with colleague leaders including the steps our country is making towards the EU and NATO,” President Margvelashvili said.
In this light, President Margvelashvili has discussed the upcoming NATO summit with the President and Prime Minister of Estonia.
Georgia expects its progress to be appropriately recognised at the summit in Brussels planned to be held next month.