Nina Tibilashvili, Irma Khetsuriani claim gold at French wheelchair fencing tournament, 30 May 2018 - 18:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wheelchair fencers Nina Tibilashvili and Irma Khetsuriani claimed their newest international titles after placing first among competition in Sarrebourg, France.
The two Georgian athletes emerged victorious in their respective categories at the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation satellite tournament in the north-eastern French commune.
Tibilashvili claimed her gold medal for a win in the A Category at the event, while Khetsuriani was first from B Category competitors.
The Sarrebourg tournament featured three Georgian fencers — with Gvantsa Zadishvili also on the team — alongside their French counterparts.
They were involved in matches of the competition than ran between May 25-27 and was added to the IWAS calendar recently.
World Cup winners Khetsuriani and Tibilashvili have finished in winning positions in major wheelchair fencing competitions over the recent years.
Their most recent World Cup honours came in Montreal, Canada in April.