OSCE Group of Friends of Georgia plans to adopt declaration in support of Georgia
Agenda.ge, 7 Dec 2017 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
OSCE Group of Friends of Georgia, uniting the US, Canada, Great Britain, Sweden, Estonia, Lithuania, Romania and Poland,  intends  to adopt a declaration supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and democratic development at today’s OSCE Ministerial Council.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze is taking part in the occasion and is scheduled to meet with top OSCE figures within the one-day event in Austria.
Janelidze has already met with the group of friends of Georgia and thanked them for their support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Deputy Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated that for many years Russia has blocked declarations supporting Georgia in  the OSCE.
Fortunately, a format was found that made such documents possible,” Zalkaliani said.
He stated the upcoming declaration would allegedly concern the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions, Russia’s destructive actions on the territory of Georgia and human rights violations in Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Based on the information I have, the declaration will also highlight Georgia’s progress, its democratic reforms and Euro-Atlantic intentions,” Zalkaliani said.
The friends of Georgia group adopted a similar declaration last year.