Georgian official urges domestic violence victims to speak out
• The new campaign aimed to inform society about the services the state offered to domestic violence victims. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 24 Oct 2016 - 13:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is urging all victims of domestic violence to speak out and get help.
Today the country's Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, presented the Ministry’s new campaign against domestic violence.
He urged victims not to be scared to report incidences and said victims could rely on police to adequately deal with incidences of violence when it occurred within a family.
I’m addressing all victims – don’t remain silent when it comes to domestic violence. Don’t be scared. Our entire agency, all 40,000 people, stand beside you and will protect you,” Mgebrishvili said.
Fighting domestic violence was one of top priorities of the Ministry, said Mgebrishvili.
The new campaign aimed to inform the public about the support and services available to victims of domestic violence. The campaign was part of a broader project to prevent domestic violence, funded by the European Union (EU).
Mgebrishvili said thanks to the EU project, society was becoming more informed, police were better trained and a number of investigations into cases of domestic violence has significantly increased in recent times.