PM thanks foreign leaders for support
• A charity concert will be held in Lithuania while a charity auction will be arranged in Poland. Photo by A. Toronjadze., 14 Jun 2015 - 19:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is thanking foreign leaders for their solidarity with Georgia as the country recovers from a devastating flash flood.
The PM said his Latvian, Armenian, Azerbaijani, Turkish and Ukrainian counterparts had phoned him to express readiness to provide  assistance. "I want to thank them for this solidarity,” said Garibashvili.
The Latvian Prime Minister's Office said during the phone conversation, the Georgian PM noted the situation in Tbilisi was "under control" and additional support "is not required” at this stage.
Meanwhile, Georgia's Foreign Ministry announced several events had been planned for different countries to raise money for Tbilisi residents who had suffered from last night's natural disaster.
A charity concert will be held in Siauliai, which is the fourth largest city in Lithuania. The decision was made by the city's administration. All funds raised during the event will be donated to helping the affected families in Tbilisi.
Lithuania's President Dalia Grybauskaite offered her condolences on her official Twitter account  today:
Meanwhile, Polish businessman Mariusz Artur Napora shared a photo of the Tbilisi natural disaster on his Facebook page and called on his friends to help people in Tbilisi and arrange a charity auction.
"It is a big damage for Georgia, which is not one of the richest country of the world. Let's help whose who need our help," wrote Napora on his Facebook page.
Napora offered to hold the charity auction in his restaurant in Poland. "I left my heart in Tbilisi, forever," he wrote.