Georgian PM officially launches ITB Berlin
• The PM also visited the German stand and got acquainted with the exhibits. Photo via Government Administration, 7 Mar 2023 - 20:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday officially launched the ITB Berlin, a major international tourism fair that showcases Georgia as its Host Country in the 2023 edition, under the theme “Infinite Hospitality”, at the country’s stand in Berlin.
Garibashvili toured the Georgian stand and exhibition spaces with the guests, including Zurab Pololikashvili, the Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation, Franziska Giffey, the Mayor of Berlin and Norbert Fiebig, the President of the German Travel Association, as well as Julia Simpson, the President of the World Travel and Tourism Council, Dirk Hoffmann, the Managing Director of Messe Berlin and Dieter Janecek, the Federal Government Coordinator of the Maritime Industry and Tourism.
The PM also visited the German stand and got acquainted with the exhibits, the Government Administration said.
The Georgian stand occupies around 1,000 square metres at ITB Berlin, featuring more than 80 domestic hospitality sector companies, accommodation facilities and tourism representatives, including the country’s National Tourism Administration, the Adjara Tourism Department, Tbilisi City Hall, and the United Airports of Georgia.
The opening show of ITB Berlin, on Monday, the 45-minute cultural programme involved a brief look at Georgian history starting from the Greek myth of the Argonauts to the present day, while also featuring performances of ethno jazz and classical music artists. The stage also was set for electronic music producers and the Sukhishvili Georgian National Ballet, with about 3,000 guests attending the show.
The cultural programme also involved the popular Rustavi Ensemble in their performance of polyphonic singing, while also featuring violinist Liza Batiashvili, composer and musician Dato Evgenidze and experimental music producer Nika Machaidze.