Agriculture Minister discusses projects, future cooperation with Int’l Fund for Agricultural Development
Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia on Thursday met Liam Chicca, the Regional Director of the IFAD. Photo: Ministry of Agriculture, 21 Dec 2023 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Otar Shamugia, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, on Thursday discussed ongoing projects and prospects for future cooperation with Liam Chicca, the Regional Director of the International Fund for Agricultural Development during their meeting in Tbilisi.
The Ministry said Shamugia praised the “many years of successful cooperation” with the IFAD and “positive” results achieved through joint work at the meeting.
Georgia is actively implementing reforms in many directions. Positive results are already visible. However, in certain sectors - including pasture management - there are still challenges, and to overcome them, the support of our partners will be important”, he said.
The Minister added a “more active” partnership and “effective” cooperation with the IFAD would lead to “even better results".
In his turn, Chicca said his organisation would “actively” continue “close” cooperation with the Ministry and support of the country.