Georgian PM hails German support for country’s EU candidacy, new migration deal
PM Irakli Garibashvili hosted the German Interior Minister in his Tbilisi office. Photo: Government press office, 19 Dec 2023 - 13:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday commended Germany’s “important role” in backing his country’s European Union membership candidate status and welcomed the latest  agreement between the two states to further strengthen education and migration cooperation.
Garibashvili was commenting after the authorities of the two countries signed the deal earlier during the day, as part of a visit of Nancy Faeser, the German Interior Minister, to the country.
Hosting Faeser in his Tbilisi office, the head of the Government expressed “special gratitude” to the German Chancellor Olaf Scholz for his support for Tbilisi’s EU integration, before discussing bilateral ties and prospects of further intensifying the existing partnership, the Government press office said.
The officials also deliberated on topics related to cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and German law enforcement agencies, with emphasis placed on the foundation of the cooperation, which they said was “rooted in international agreements, principles of partnership and mutual trust”.