Georgian Justice Minister announces simplified travel procedures for citizens
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze appeared in Parliament on Friday. Photo: Parliament press office, 17 Nov 2023 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze on Friday told the Parliament the country’s citizens would enjoy simplified international travel checks with chips, instead of holograms, being used for inspecting their passports.
Bregadze told lawmakers the development was coming after the State Services Development Agency had provided the International Civil Aviation Organisation with certificates proving the authenticity of domestic travel documents, and added the body was the only one in the South Caucasus to have certification in accordance with European Union standards.
The Minister said the Agency had been successfully audited by a company accredited by the European Commission, with the result ensuring “full compliance” of the country’s electronic signature with EU regulations.
Bregadze also said compliance with the EU standards created a basis for Georgian companies to expand their activities in the EU market, ensure flexibility of economic processes and reduce costs.
He also introduced MPs to other initiatives of his office, including an annual grant competition aimed to strengthen the involvement of the civil sector and academic communities in the activities of the body through promotion of innovative services, strengthening of protection of human rights and legal security.
He noted the competition was in progress with a budget of about $185,000, with winning projects set to receive financing of up to ₾30,000 ($11,000), and noted 17 projects had been funded under the initiative last year.