One charged with budget fund misappropriation
The individual misappropriated ₾86,699 ($32,146) from a state school account, the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia said. Photo:, 16 Nov 2023 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia has charged an individual with misappropriation of ₾86,699 ($32,146) from a state school account, the state body said on Thursday.
The body said based on a report by the State Audit Service, its investigation had found the alleged offender, while working as an accountant for Zestaponi Municipality Sport School in Georgia’s west, had used data of persons employed at the institution to facilitate the alleged offences.
It added the individual had used the data to illegally transfer money designated for business trips and sports events in the state organisation’s treasury to his personal bank accounts “at various times”.
The crime is punishable by four to 11 years in prison.