Georgian units receive “high evaluation” in US-organised exercise against chemical, biological, radiation, nuclear threats
• The Georgian State Security Service has hosted a training organised by the United States Defense Threat Reduction Agency. Photo: SSS press office, 29 Sep 2023 - 13:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian State Security Service on Friday said units involving 150 professionals from various state agencies of the country had received “high evaluation” in an exercise organised by the United States Defense Threat Reduction Agency for coordinated, inter-agency work against chemical, biological, radiation and nuclear threats in various crisis situations.
Employees of the SSS, the Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Defence were involved in the training that covered field and tabletop exercise components.
Employees of the National Security Council and ministries of Labour, Health and Social Protection, Regional Development and Infrastructure, Environment Protection and Agriculture also participated in the desk training, the body noted.
Giga Nikoleishvili, the Deputy Head of the SSS, said it was “important” for specific state agencies to work in coordination during emergency situations.
I am glad the participants successfully performed their duties and showed a high level of readiness”, he noted.
Alan Purcell, the Acting US Ambassador to Georgia, thanked Georgian partners for their work against chemical, biological, nuclear and radiological threats, which he said was “very important”.
We are connected by a strong partnership in the field”, he added.
Joshua Strader, the Regional Director of DTRA in Georgia, highlighted the programme was in its third year, calling the development and strengthening of skills and capabilities during this time “remarkable”.