Ex-Pres. Saakashvili did “Russia’s job” in 2008 - PM on Russia-Georgia war anniversary
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili called the previous Government an “anti-state” and “hostile force”. Photo: Government press office
Agenda.ge, 08 Aug 2023 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday accused the imprisoned former President Mikheil Saakashvili of having done “Russia’s job” by “failing to calculate risks” to prevent the armed conflict with Moscow in 2008, in his message on the 15th anniversary of the war.
In his press comments, the official said the final armed units of Russia had left the Georgian territory in 2007 - following a long process of withdrawal of troops stationed on the territory of the country since the dissolution of the Soviet Union - adding the “unreasonable” actions of the United National Movement Government authorities had “returned them” in 2008 in “larger scales” during the conflict, resulting in the occupation of 20 percent of the country’s territory.
Calling the previous Government an “anti-state” and “hostile force”, the head of the Government added Saakashvili and his office had acted “shamefully” and “cowardly” during the conflict, on the background of “heroism” of the country’s servicemembers.
It was a truly anti-national Government that cared not about unification of Georgia or protection of our people or national interests, but a Government that cared only about its own interests and betrayed the country’s interests”, Garibashvili said.
He stressed he believed reunification could be achieved by the “correct and peaceful” policies of his office, adding the current authorities were doing “their utmost” to ensure “peace and stability” in the country.