Gov’t doubles one-time financial aid for maternity leave
The Georgian Government on Monday announced an increase in the financial assistance for maternity leave. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Jan 2023 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government on Monday announced a doubling in the one-time state financial assistance for maternity leave across the country.
The announcement said the increased support - raised from ₾1,000 ($373) to ₾2,000 ($746) - would start this month.
It is designed to assist in periods of pregnancy, childbirth, childcare or child adoption, and is enabled for those employed in either the private or public sector.
Made following the weekly Government meeting chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the announcement came with confirmation of other assistance packages.
These will include funds to enable teachers in public schools to receive full salary amounts for periods of maternity leave, a change from the previous arrangement where they only received a percentage of their fixed wage.