Starring Georgia: headlining Bruno Mars show tickets set to go on sale this week
The singer and songwriter will entertain music enthusiasts at the Dinamo Arena stadium in capital city Tbilisi. Photo: Black Sea Arena, 19 Jun 2023 - 13:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tickets for the show of the popular American performer Bruno Mars, a headlining act for the Starring Georgia, a series of performances for promoting the country as a visitor destination, will go on sale on Tuesday, with prices ranging from ₾125-₾1,450 ($48-$556), Black Sea Arena venue announced on Monday.
The singer and songwriter will entertain music enthusiasts at the Dinamo Arena stadium in capital city Tbilisi, with Maia Omiadze, the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, saying up to 65,000 would be expected to be hosted for the event.
Omiadze added students would enjoy “special prices” for the tickets, which will be available for purchase through and websites and the Supper App mobile application starting at 10am tomorrow. Black Sea Arena also announced further discount terms for the tickets.
The winner of 15 Grammy Awards, four Brit Awards, four Guinness World Records and other prizes, Bruno Mars will perform in Tbilisi on October 1, as part of the campaign promoting the country's tourism potential and showcasing it on the map of entertainment events around the world.
Imagine Dragons, The Killers, Nile Rodgers & Chic, FKJ, Damian Lazarus and All Day I Dream will also perform in different locations across the country.
Shows in August will involve:
• Nile Rodgers & Chic – August 5 (Black Sea Arena)
• FKJ – August 6 (Black Sea Arena)
• Damian Lazarus – August 10 (The Social Space)
• The Killers – August 15 (Black Sea Arena)
• All Day I Dream – August 18 (The Social Space)
• Imagine Dragons – August 31 (Mikheil Meskhi Stadium)
Tickets for the Imagine Dragons show sold out in seven hours on April 24, Omiadze said, adding 20 percent of the tickets had been purchased by foreign visitors.
The United States of America has a certain share in this. This band is accompanied by listeners who, if not for this event, might not have planned a visit from America to Georgia”, she said.
Omiadze added Starring Georgia was an opportunity to put Georgia on the map of international event calendars as a new destination.