Gov’t unveils memorial for officers killed by Soviet authorities in 1923
The opening of the memorial corner has marked the 100th anniversary since the execution of the officers. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall, 22 May 2023 - 14:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Tbilisi City Hall on Monday unveiled a memorial of 14 Georgian officers executed by Soviet authorities in 1923 in the city’s Vake Park, with officials paying tribute to the victims of the occupation of the country.
Marking the 100th anniversary since the event, in which the group were executed for their planned uprising against the newly imposed Soviet rule that followed the Red Army’s 1921 invasion of the country, the occasion saw Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili and other officials pay homage to the servicemembers.
Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili (L) and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze paying homage to fallen heroes in Vake Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Launched with the engagement of the country’s Government and the Patriarchate of the Orthodox Church, the memorial includes an information board and a tombstone in memory of the officers.
Their execution followed the 1921 Soviet invasion that put an end to Georgia’s three-year independence, with the Government of the First Democratic Republic forced into exile.
The memorial corner has been opened by Tbilisi City Hall, with the engagement of the Government and the Patriarchate. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
The occupation was followed by the officers of the 1922-formed Military Centre of the Independence Committee - one of the major resistance groups in the country - designing a plan for an uprising against the occupation authorities for 1924.
However, the group were arrested and executed in May 2023, before they could enact the plan.