EU commissioner discusses Georgia’s EU integration with president, parliament speaker, parliamentary opposition
Papuashvili told the media that Varhelyi had been “known to be” the supporter of Georgia’s progress towards integration with the EU and noted the country’s goal had been to fulfil all conditions and “wait for the evaluation of the progress”. Photo: Parliament of Georgia, 15 Nov 2022 - 20:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union commissioner for neighbourhood and enlargement, Oliver Varhelyi, on Tuesday, discussed Georgia’s European perspective and the 12-point conditions set by the bloc for granting the country the membership candidate status at the meetings with Georgian president Salome Zourabichvili, parliament speaker Shalva Papuashvili and representatives of various parliamentary parties.
During the meeting with Zourabichvili, the officials highlighted the importance of overcoming depolarisation in the country, with the EU commissioner expressing the readiness of the EU to “help” Georgia “in everything” that would contribute to the country’s integration in the bloc and reaffirming EU’s “unwavering support” of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Photo: President's press office
The Georgian president and Varhelyi also discussed the war in Ukraine and the security environment created in the Black Sea region and stressed the region’s importance in connecting Europe and Asia, pointing out its “great potential” in developing infrastructural, energy and transport corridors connecting with Europe, the president's press office said.
After his meeting with the EU commissioner, the parliament speaker Papuashvili highlighted Varhelyi’s visit as “a significant visit at an important time” and said he had informed the commissioner about the ongoing implementation process of the conditions set by the EU and had briefed him on the plans and draft laws.