Opposition’s involvement in EU conditions implementation “critical” - EU ambassador
The EU ambassador to Georgia called on Georgian political stakeholders to work together for the country’s European integration. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 15 Nov 2022 - 12:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Pawel Herczynski, the ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, on Tuesday said “constructive” involvement of the country’s opposition parties, along with the government, was “critically important” for the fulfillment of the 12-point conditions set by the bloc to grant the country its membership candidate status.
The ambassador stressed the work to meet the recommendations - outlined by the European Commission in June - should be an “inclusive process” as it concerns state interests.
He noted Georgia’s efforts for the status would be evaluated next year as part of an expanded process, and said he “sincerely” hoped the country would receive the status and get promoted on its European integration path.
But it depends on the political elite of Georgia and how they implement the 12 recommendations. The recommendations should be implemented inclusively. It requires everyone to work together, it requires the government to be open to the opposition, and the opposition to work constructively with the government”, said the diplomat.
Some of the domestic opposition parties, including the largest opposition group - the United National Movement - have refused to join the work with the ruling Georgian Dream party to meet the conditions, which call for a series of judiciary, electoral and other amendments.
The ruling party has claimed a “radical part” of the opposition is “doing its utmost to hamper” the country’s European integration process.