Georgian deputy minister dismisses Moscow’s claims on use of Georgia to deliver explosives for Crimea bridge blast
Georgian deputy finance minister Giorgi Kakauridze on Wednesday said  the allegations were backed by “no evidence”. Photo:, 12 Oct 2022 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian deputy finance minister Giorgi Kakauridze on Wednesday dismissed recent allegations by the Kremlin that said explosives used in the massive blast that damaged Russia’s bridge to the occupied Crimea on Saturday had been delivered through the Georgian territory.
Kakauridze countered the claim that said the explosive materials, “camouflaged in construction polyethylene rolls”, had crossed the borders of Ukraine, Bulgaria, Georgia and Armenia before being used for detonating a section of the bridge, by saying the accusation was “unfounded” and adding “no trucks or rail carriages loaded with TNT or other explosive” had crossed the Georgian border.
He also stressed the allegations were backed by “no evidence” and that Georgian customs services were conducted “in full accordance” with international standards and through “continuous communication” with the European Union and the United States.
If someone presents evidence backing the allegations, then investigation will begin and those responsible will be held accountable. I do not think that we should be apologising because someone has made such claims. I know for sure that such a cargo has not crossed the Georgian border”, Kakauridze said.
Moscow accused Ukraine of "terrorism" for Crimea bridge blast. Photo: getty images.
The Russian federal security service on Wednesday said it had arrested five citizens of Russia and three Ukrainian and Armenian nationals as part of its investigation into what president Vladimir Putin has labelled a “terrorist attack”. The service claimed accomplices to the act - including two Georgian citizens - had also been identified.
After accusing the Ukrainian intelligence service of organising the attack, the Russian state agency claimed 22,770 kg of explosives had been sent from Ukraine’s Odesa port to Bulgaria in August, with the cargo later transported through the territories of Georgia and Armenia before reaching its final destination.
The body claimed Georgian citizen Sandro Inosaridze and a broker only named through his first name Levan had facilitated the transportation along with Ukrainian, Russian and Armenian citizens.
It also said between September 29-October 3, the cargo had cleared a Yerevan terminal in Armenia, with related documents changed by organisers before the material left for Russia on October 4 from the Zemo Larsi checkpoint of Georgia.