September inflation: prices of food, education up in Georgia
The prices for the group of education increased by 7.5 percent, Geostat said. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 Oct 2022 - 15:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
The prices of food and education increased in Georgia in September month-on-month, while the health-related costs and transport prices decreased in the reporting period, according to the latest inflation data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Prices for food and non-alcoholic beverages marked a 1.7 percent increase, including:
• Vegetables (7.6 percent)
• Milk, cheese and eggs (4.6 percent)
• Mineral waters, soft drinks, fruit and vegetable juices (2.3 percent)
• Fruit and grapes (2 percent)
• Fish (1.4 percent)
At the same time, prices decreased for the following subgroups:
• Sugar, jam, honey, chocolate and confectionery (-1.4 percent)
• Oils and fats (-1.1 percent)
The prices for the group of education increased by 7.5 percent. Specifically, the prices increased for the following subgroups:
• Secondary education (11.6 percent)
• Education not definable by level (8.6 percent)
• Pre-primary and primary education (6.1 percent)
Health-related costs decreased by two percent, Geostat said. Within the group, the prices were lower for medical products, appliances and equipment (-3.6 percent).
As for the prices of trnaport, it decreased by 1.3 percent. The prices decreased for operation of personal transport equipment (-1.6 percent).
Overall, in September 2022 the consumer price index increased by 0.8 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 11.5 percent.
With regards to the annual core inflation, the prices increased by 7.5 percent, while the annual core inflation without tobacco also amounted to 7.5 percent", Geostat said.
As for annual inflation, prices increased in the group of food and non-alcoholic beverages (+17.6%), transport (+ 14.1%), and housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels (+12.2%).