European Parliament reaffirms support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations
• The European Parliament condemns Russian occupation of Georgia's Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions. Photo: European Parliament/Press room, 17 Feb 2022 - 22:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Parliament has reaffirmed its support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations in resolutions on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP).
The CFSP report condemns Russian occupation of Georgia's Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions, calling on Russia "to cease its human rights violations in the occupied territories of Georgia."
[The European Parliament] condemns the provocations by the occupying forces, including the kidnapping of Georgian citizens, killings, illegal detentions and the persistent borderisation," they wrote.
The resolution asserts Georgia and Ukraine have "European perspective" and may apply to become member states of the EU, provided they adhere to the eligibility criteria.
MEP Anna Fotyga tweeted:
The CSDP report points out Russian aggression against Georgia and Ukraine poses "both a direct and indirect threat" to the European security, denouncing the Kremlin demand to halt the expansion of NATO.
[The European Parliament] underlines the fact that each democratic country is free to choose its own alliances and in this regard, strongly supports the pro-western aspirations of Ukraine and Georgia, including their membership of NATO and future EU accession," they noted.
The resolution commends Georgia's active participation in EU's training missions in the Central African Republic and Mali.
Georgian peacekeepers have been distinguished for their service in Africa, with military awards handed out to officers over the past several years.