Georgia maintains “high level of human development” in UN index
Georgia has maintained its place on the list of the countries with a “high level of human development” in the recent ranking of the United Nations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 08 Sep 2022 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has ranked 63rd among 191 countries in the United Nations' Human Development Index 2021-2022, maintaining its place on the list of the countries with a “high level of human development”.
Placed ahead of the majority of comparable states including Azerbaijan, Armenia, Ukraine and Moldova, Georgia is shown in the ranking released earlier this week to have the average life expectancy of 71.7 years, while the average individual annual income is estimated at $14,664.
Like Georgia, which has been moved back by two points compared to the ranking of 2020, the majority of the countries on the list have faced “serious problems” due to the coronavirus pandemic in the reported period, the UN said.
With more than 80 countries facing problems in paying their national debt during the pandemic, Switzerland sits at the top of this year’s index with a life expectancy of 84 years, an average of 16.5 years spent in education and median salary of $66,000.
At the other end of the scale is South Sudan, where life expectancy is at 55, people spend just 5.5 years in school on average and earn $768 a year.