Police arrest two for illegal manufacturing, possession of firearms, drug crimes in central western Georgia
The Georgian law enforcement officers arrested two individuals in the central Shida Kartli and western Adjara regions of Georgia earlier this week for several crimes involving drugs and weapons. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 03 Sep 2022 - 11:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry said on Saturday that its employees had arrested two individuals for drug crimes, illegal manufacturing and possession of firearms in the central Shida Kartli and western Adjara regions of Georgia.
In its comments, the Ministry said the suspect with a previous criminal record was arrested in Khelvachauri municipality of Adjara region earlier this week, keeping handcrafted firearms and ammunition in his Batumi apartment, which were seized by the law enforcement officers.
If found guilty on charges of illegal manufacturing of weapons and illegal possession of firearms, the individual will face up to nine years in prison, said the Ministry.
Another suspect arrested on charges of illegal purchase and possession of firearms and ammunition, as well as illegal cultivation and possession of drugs, had kept weapons and drugs in his house in the Kareli municipality of Shida Kartli region, which were seized, said the state body.