Georgian PM: further strengthening ties with US, EU “crucial,” Gov’t priority
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili said on Friday his goal was to “further strengthen” ties with strategic partners of the country. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 29 Jul 2022 - 16:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, on Friday said he placed “great importance” on “further strengthening” ties and cooperation with the United States and the European Union, pledging to do his “best” to ensure an “even closer partnership” with the US and the bloc.
As the head of the Government of Georgia, I am doing and will do my best to further strengthen relations with the United States and the European Union. This is certainly in the interests of our country. This is a major goal of the Government. We are moving towards Europe. This is an irreversible path. Anything else, any speculation is baseless”,Garibashvili said.
Attending a local holiday in the mountainous Svaneti region, in the country’s north-west, Garibashvili suggested that the local“radical opposition” had “anti-Western goals”, as their “single motivation” was to overthrow the authorities.
The Georgian Government officially applied for European Union membership in March of this year, gaining European perspective by the European Council in June and several-month-term to meet conditions and receive the membership candidate status.
In a bid to fulfil the 12-point conditions set by the European Commission for candidacy, the ruling Georgian Dream party proposed a working format three weeks ago and invited the opposition and the civic sector to work together for the country’s European future.
However, three parliamentary groups have refused to join the work and launched a separate format instead earlier this month, receiving local and international criticism.