De facto Abkhaz police summon girl who said on TikTok ‘Abkhazia is Georgia’
19-year-old Aliona Tania has asked pardon for her words. Photo: video grab., 30 Mar 2021 - 12:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto police of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region have summoned a 19-year-old Aliona Tania living in the region and her parents for interrogation after the girl said on her TikTok account that ‘Abkhazia is Georgia.’
The de facto Interior Ministry of Abkhazia has stated that they have received ‘numerous messages of angry people’ because of the video and decided to ‘look into the case.’
Later the de facto ministry released a video titled ‘Abkhazia is not Georgia’ which reflects the interrogation of Aliona and her parents.
Tania said later that she feels sorry for the video and that she said those words per the request of other individuals.
She is not the only one who faced problems for saying that Abkhazia is Georgia.
In December 2020 Irakli Bebua, an ethnic Georgian man living in the Gali district of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region, was sentenced to nine years in prison for burning the flag of Abkhazia.
Bebua also said in a video that Abkhazia is part of Georgia and that reintegration will benefit everyone living in the country.