Georgian citizen illegally detained in occupied Tskhinvali released
• So-called security committee of occupied Tskhinvali said Malkhaz Doluashvili, 60, was released without paying a fine. Photo: 1TV, 2 Mar 2021 - 21:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizen Malkhaz Doluashvili, who was illegally detained in the Russian-occupied Georgian region of Tskhinvali, has been released. '
De facto officials handed over Doluashvili to Georgian police at the Ergneti checkpoint in Gori Municipality close to the occupied Tskhinvali region earlier today.
Doluashvili, 60, was illegally detained near Bershueti village when he lost orientation while hunting and found himself on the occupied territory on February 27.
De facto security committee has meanwhile reported that as Doluashvili did not intentionally ‘violate the border’, he was released without paying a fine.
The State Security Service of Georgia has previously stated that the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) was informed and its hotline - ‘immediately activated’.
The illegal detention of Georgian citizens is a common issue near the occupation line. Detainees are usually released once their family pays a fine.