Defence ministry working on "patriotic" videogames for troops, public
Burtchuladze is the candidate lined up for the defence minister post following the promotion of Irakli Garibashvili to the position of the prime minister. Photo via Parliament of Georgia., 22 Feb 2021 - 18:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia is working to produce videogames "oriented on patriotism" and designed both for use by Georgian Defence Forces and the general public, Juansher Burtchuladze, the candidate for the minister's post, told MPs on Monday.
Burtchuladze, who was delivering reports on the ministry's work to a parliament committee, said cyber games were a "very interesting and relevant subject" and a topic the MoD was involved in.
We would like to create Georgian-produced games oriented on patriotism that would prove interesting both for use among the troops and in the general public," the ministerial candidate told lawmakers.
The comments came as part of the defence official's reports on ongoing repair and update of GDF hardware and equipment, initiated by his predecessor Irakli Garibashvili, and more general topics concerning defence forces.
Among the latter was the subject of regulations on servicemembers using ceremonial uniforms daily in public, a topic Burtchuladze said had garnered both proponents and opposition at the ministry. The candidate for the minister's position said he would "definitely pose" the question within the MoD for producing regulations on the matter.