US Deputy Assistant-Sec Olson: Georgia committed to judicial, electoral reforms, we want to see further progress
US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Erika Olson says that the Georgian government should continue reforming the electoral and judiciary systems. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 09 Dec 2021 - 16:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Erika Olson says that the Georgian Dream government ‘has committed to judicial and electoral reforms’ and that Washington ‘really wants to see it follow through on those commitments.’
Speaking at Foreign Policy‘s virtual dialogue ‘Great Power Plays in the South Caucasus’ yesterday, Olson, who oversees policy for Southern Europe and the Caucasus, praised Georgia’s efforts to ensure regional peace and its commitment to democratic reforms, but stated that the Georgian government’s actions have ‘eroded some of that democratic process.’
We continue to strongly support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and as a partner we want to help them in judiciary and electoral reforms they themselves have decided are important for the future of the country. We are worried that the government’s actions have eroded some of that democratic process. So, It has committed to judicial and electoral reforms, but we really want to see it (the Georgian government) follow through on those commitments,” Olson said.
She stated that ‘I have a very special place in my heart for Georgia,’ and said that when she was in the country she was ‘really reminded of the strong and enduring partnership between the people of Georgia Georgia and the United States, and also on the importance of continued work for democratic development.’
Olson noted that ‘we will continue to engage very strongly,’ adding that 'I have delivered tough messages when it is necessary, I think that is an important part of friendships.’