Function room opened in parliament named after 1st female national hero Maro Makashvili
Georgian legislators and foreign diplomats attended the opening ceremony of the hall earlier today. Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 07 Dec 2021 - 18:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
A function room has been opened in the Georgian state legislature earlier today which is named after the first female national hero of Georgia Maro Makashvili.
Makashvili, a student and a Red Cross nurse, died during the 1921 Red Army invasion of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
Parliament Speaker Kakha Kuchava, head of parliament’s Gender Equality Council Nino Tsilosani and Swedish Ambassador Ulrik Tidestrom cut a symbolic ribbon during the event earlier today.
Kuchava said that while visiting the Georgian parliament building, people, particularly the young generation, will receive more information about Makashvili and other Georgian women who played an important role in the formation of the Georgian state.
When I travel abroad I am always proud to say that women have always been actively involved in Georgia’s political life and have been elected to the state legislature,” Kuchava said.
Tsilosani stated that the opening of the hall serves the goal of the current parliament to further strengthen women.
The Gender Equality Council is dedicated to finding ways to boost the women’s involvement in the country’s life. We have recently discovered that there was only one function room in the state legislature which was named after a woman - Kind Tamar, while the country has many other devoted women,” Tsilosani stated.
Swedish Ambassador Tidestrom, UNDP Resident Representative Nick Beresford and the UN Women representative Kaori Ishikawa also addressed the audience.