Defence Ministry: EU-Georgia relations 'dynamic' as €12 mln approved to strengthen country's defence
“The European Peace Facility aims to strengthen the capabilities of beneficiary countries in military and defence to promote internal resilience and peace,” the Georgian Defence Ministry says. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 06 Dec 2021 - 14:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Defence Ministry calls the cooperation between the EU and Georgia ‘dynamic’, after the Council of the European Union allocated €12.75 million in support for Georgia, comprising medical and engineering equipment, as well as civilian mobility assets.
This important decision is a confirmation that the Georgia-EU cooperation is dynamic,” the ministry says.
The financial assistance was approved within the framework of the European Peace Facility (EPF) and will be dispersed over 36 months.
The purpose of the assistance is to strengthen the country’s defence capabilities, including assisting civilians in times of crisis and emergency, and to develop the potential ‘that will facilitate Georgia's active cooperation with the EU under the framework of the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP),’ the ministry says.