TI Georgia: gov’t spent 140 mln GEL on PR employees between 2013-2020
Transparency International Georgia says that the number of PR employees in the public service has increased by 68 percent between 2012 and 2020. Photo:marketingdonut.co.uk.
Agenda.ge, 03 Dec 2021 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) says that the Georgian Dream government has spent 140.5 million GEL on PR employees in state agencies between 2013 and 2020.
The organisation says that the survey covers data provided by 322 state agencies, while 35 others either refused to share the information or sent it with errors.
TI Georgia says that the largest portion of the 140 million GEL, more that 19.9 million GEL, was spent in 2016 alone.
969 individuals were employed in the PR service of state agencies by 2020, while the figure stood at 578 in 2012 (a 68 percent growth),” said the organisation.
TI Georgia says that they will file a lawsuit in a court against the state agencies which have refused to provide the data  or partly provided it, including the administration of the government of Georgia, ministries of economy and defence.