FM Zalkaliani at NATO Ministerial in Riga
The Riga Ministerial Meeting adopted a special report on aspirant countries, which reflects the progress made by the aspirant countries on the path to NATO integration, as well as specific mechanisms and new directions for assisting the aspirants on the path to membership. Photo:, 01 Dec 2021 - 15:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has participated in a meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Riga today.
During the Ministerial Meeting, the Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg and the Foreign Ministers of the member states reaffirmed their support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Highlighting that Georgia is a close partner of NATO, they underlined its contribution to global security, including NATO-led operations and missions.
The Secretary General of NATO noted that the Alliance remains committed to the decision taken at the Bucharest Summit and expresses its readiness to continue its political and practical support.