Tbilisi mayor to present new cabinet for city assembly
Kakha Kaladze, a well-known former Georgian footballer, was first elected as a mayor of Tbilisi back in 2017. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 24 Nov 2021 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The re-elected mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, says that he will present a new cabinet for Tbilisi City Assembly in the near future following his win in recent municipal elections in October.
Kaladze says that both old and new faces are expected to be in the new municipal government.
We will work round the clock to fulfill all the promises given to Tbilisi residents,” Kaladze said earlier today.
Kaladze from the ruling Georgian Dream party won the election run-off with 55.6% of the vote, defeating the United National Movement candidate Nika Melia who received 44.4% of the vote.
The GD received 46.74% of the vote, the UNM party received 30.68% of the vote while ex-PM Giorgi Gakharia’s For Georgia party garnered 7.79% of the vote in the proportional part of the elections.
According to recent changes to the electoral code, 40 members in the 50-member Tbilisi City Assembly are elected per the proportional electoral system, while the remaining 10 per the majoritarian electoral system (previously the share stood at 25/25).
The GD managed to form a majority in the Tbilisi City Assembly.