Georgia participates in European Day against Sexual Abuse of Children
Georgian Public Defender's office notes that it is ‘essential’ to raise public awareness on sexual abuse of children. Photo: CoE Children, 18 Nov 2021 - 15:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today is European Day of the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse. Georgia has been a signatory country of the Council of Europe’s Convention for the protection of children against sexual exploitation and sexual abuse since 2015.
Secretary General of the Council of Europe Marija Pejcinovic Buric has addressed the countries to ensure that children’s ‘circle of trust’ is made as safe as possible.
States must spare no effort to ensure that the places where children spend their lives – whether at home, school, sports and leisure facilities or care settings – are made safer for children, she said.