PM Garibashvili meets newly elected mayors from various municipalities, pledges support
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has discussed the challenges in various Georgian regions and emphasised the importance of their effective solution during the meeting with the mayors. Photo: Government Administration., 10 Nov 2021 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has met with the newly elected mayors from municipalities across Georgia and pledged the support of the central government in the undertaking of projects.
Garibashvili has spoken of the needs and challenges each region faces and has emphasised the importance of cooperation between mayors and state representatives.
The importance of undertaking priority projects for the population was also on the agenda of the meetings, the government administration reports.
It has been a few days since the mayors took office, so we have already studied some issues...We briefed the Prime Minister on future plans and engagement,” the State representative of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, Davit Nozadze, said.
The Mayor of Dusheti municipality from the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, Manana Narimanidze, said the main challenges of Dusheti are problems related to road infrastructure, water supply and gas supply, along with the issue of several villages left without electricity.
The main challenge will be the solution of these problems and social programs. We are at this stage now and the budget planning process is underway,” Narimanidze said.
Newly elected Rustavi mayor Nino Latsabidze also attended the meeting with the PM and noted that they plan to undertake ‘strong social and health services’ along with infrastructure projects. Photo: Government Administration.
Vakhtang Maisuradze, mayor of the Kaspi municipality in the Shida Kartli region, said that the renovation of roads and several streets, as well as the solution of a drinking water supply problem in several villages, is planned.
The biggest problem for the region is the water supply, the project of which has already been launched, and we hope that it will be completed very soon,” State representative of the Kakheti region, Irakli Shioshvili, sad.
The Mayor of Lagodekhi municipality, Jondo Mdivnishvili praised the meeting with the PM, calling it an ‘interesting and meaningful meeting’ where the importance of closer communication with the population was emphasised.
Local self-government elections took place in Georgia in October, in which the ruling party Georgian Dream (GD) won mayoral elections in 63 of 64 constituencies, and gained 47% in the proportional part of the race.
However, the opposition has won the majority in seven out of 64 municipalities – Batumi, Zugdidi, Martvili, Chkhorotsku, Tsalenjikha, Rustavi, and Senaki and the opposition United National Movement (UNM) mayoral candidate Giorgi Kharchilava won in the western Tsalenjikha municipality.