Judiciary denounces concerns on recent appointment of 2 judge members to High Council of Justice, calls decision 'not hasty’
Georgian and foreign dignitaries say that the October 31 decision on appointing the judges was ‘hasty, non-transparent and non-competitive'.
Agenda.ge, 04 Nov 2021 - 21:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Administrative Committee of the Conference of Judges, a self-governing body strengthening the independence of the judiciary, has responded to the recent criticism of the appointment of two new judge members to the High Council of Justice by saying they were 'not hasty’.
The statement comes in response to the concerns of United States Embassy and Head of the European Union delegation Carl Hartzell, who have called the decision ‘hasty, non-transparent and non-competitive’.
We remind all entities that Georgia is an independent state whose judiciary also operates independently, without external interference and obeys only the law”, the statement reads, noting that diplomatic missions ‘are obligated to respect the laws and ordinances of the receiving state and not to interfere in its internal affairs’.
Claiming that the judiciary in Georgia is ‘steadfast in its adherence to political neutrality’, the Administrative Committee said it ‘resolves issues within the scope of its competence solely on the basis of law, independent of all external entities’.
Therefore, everyone, including any officials or organisations, should realise that the decision of the Conference of Judges is neither ‘incomprehensible’ nor ‘the fifth setback’ – it is an expression of the independence of the judiciary, the realisation of the principle of separation of powers”, it further says.  Read the full statement.