PM Gakharia, World Bank VP discuss Georgia’s vaccination plans, support for its post-pandemic recovery
• Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia thanked the World Bank for the support during the pandemic. Photo: World Bank ECA/Twitter., 6 Feb 2021 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Anna Bjerde discussed the country's national vaccination plan as well as their 'efficient and effective cooperation' at a video conference earlier today.
PM Gakharia thanked the World Bank for the support during the pandemic. He noted that apart from the Covax platform, the government of Georgia is 'actively interacting with various countries to ensure a timely supply of vaccines'.
The officials have also spoken of the World Bank investment portfolio, including a micro, small and medium enterprise (SME) support and economic recovery project, human capital development program and much more.
Giorgi Gakharia said the programs implemented by the World Bank have helped the Georgian authorities implement pension system reform, deposit insurance scheme, capital market development, public-private partnership framework reform and others.